Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Leaders Assembly 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Leaders Assembly 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout Session
All
Camper Care
Community Programs
Disabilities Inclusion
Gender & Sexuality
Governance
Israel Education
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Operations
Programming
Staff Experience & Engagement
Teen Engagement
Cohort Programming
Conference Wide Event
Hosted Meal
Intensive
All
Camper Care
Gender & Sexuality
Inclusion
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Staff Experience & Engagement
Office Hours
All
Camper Care
Development
Gender & Sexuality
Inclusion
Israel Education
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Operations
Programming
Staff Experience & Engagement
Plenary
Pre & Post Conference Meetings
Reception
Recommended for:
Camper Care Professionals
Community Partners
Day Camp Professionals
Development Professionals
Educators
Inclusion Professionals
Lay Leaders
Marketing Professionals
Operations Professionals
Overnight Camp Professionals
Students
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Recommended for::
Lay Leaders
[
clear filter
]
arrow_back
View All Dates
Monday
, March 19
10:50am EDT
How Do We Reach the 90% of Jewish Kids Who Don't Attend Camp?
Bristol, Level 3
Allison Boaz • Eileen Price
Inclusion: Beyond the (Cis)Gender Binary
Waterview D, Lobby Level
Daniel Bahner
Navigating The Complexities and Conflicts of Israel Education for Lay Leaders and their Professional Partners
Dover C, Level 3
David Bryfman • Dr. Keren Fraiman
Why Younger Kids Need Camp - Teaching Resilience, Responsibility and Respect through Fun!
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 3
Dr. Deborah Gilboa
11:00am EDT
Office Hours: Camp Staff Relationships
FULL
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Deborah Newbrun
Office Hours: Child Abuse & Harassment
FULL
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Adam Rosenberg
Office Hours: National Trends in Camping
FULL
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Laurie Browne • Tom Rosenberg
Office Hours: Social & Racial Equity at Camp
FILLING
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Jonah Canner
11:30am EDT
Office Hours: Camping & Interfaith Families
FULL
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Rabbi Robyn Frisch
Office Hours: Shabbat at Camp
FULL
TBA
Joe Reimer
12:30pm EDT
Office Hours: LGBTQ+ Inclusion at Camp
FULL
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Daniel Bahner
1:00pm EDT
Office Hours: Architecture & Camp Planning
FULL
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Jackie Kaminsky
1:30pm EDT
Family Camp: Creating a partnership with Federation, local camps and ECCs
Grand Ballroom 4, Level 3
Allison David • Ariella Moss Peterseil • Shira Rosenblatt
Fundraising for YOUR Future (and your Camp!)
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
David Phillips
Laying the Foundation for Camp Success: Bringing Out the Best in Your Year-Round Staff
Essex A-B, Level 4
Amy Born
Silent and Compliant: Lost in the Middle
Bristol, Level 3
Sara Beth Berman • Cheryl Magen
Sleep: Essential for your Personal and Professional Well Being and Excellence
Waterview D, Lobby Level
Nancy Rothstein
2:00pm EDT
Office Hours: NextGen Engagement
FULL
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Liza Moskowitz • Sarit Wishnevski • Terry Wunder
5:00pm EDT
A Session for Lay Leaders: Onboarding for Success
Essex A, Level 4
Aliza Mazor
Camp as Jewish Journey for Campers AND Parents
Laurel A, Level 4
Bradley Solmsen
CSI: Getting a "5" in Parent Communication
Grand Ballroom 7, Level 3
Linda Denham • Mark Sass
Ma HaKesher? Creating Connections that Work
Galena, Level 4
Aliza Goodman • Shalom Orzach
Timezone
Leaders Assembly 2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
Leaders Assembly 2018
Mar 18
-
20, 2018
Sunday
, March 18
Monday
, March 19
Tuesday
, March 20
Filter By Venue
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Atlantic, Level 3
Bristol, Level 3
Chasseur, Level 3
Dover A, Level 3
Dover A-B, Level 3
Dover B, Level 3
Dover C, Level 3
Essex A, Level 4
Essex A-B, Level 4
Essex B, Level 4
Essex C, Level 4
Falkland, Level 4
Galena, Level 4
Grand Ballroom 10, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 2, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 4, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 7, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 7-8, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 9, Level 3
Harbor A, Level 4
Harbor B, Level 4
Harbor Ballroom, Level 4
Harbor Foyer, Level 4
Harbor Registration, Level 4
Heron, Level 4
Iron, Level 4
Kent A, Level 4
Kent A-B, Level 4
Kent A-B, Level 4, Level 4
Kent A-C, Level 4
Kent B, Level 4
Kent C, Level 4
Laurel A, Level 4
Laurel A-B, Level 4
Laurel B, Level 4
Laurel C, Level 4
Laurel C-D, Level 4
Laurel D, Level 4
Meet in Hotel Lobby (8:45 am)
Offsite: James Joyce Pub 616 S. President St.
Raven, Lobby Level
TBA
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Waterview A-B, Lobby Level
Waterview C, Lobby Level
Waterview D, Lobby Level
Filter By Type
Breakout Session
All
Camper Care
Community Programs
Disabilities Inclusion
Gender & Sexuality
Governance
Israel Education
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Operations
Programming
Staff Experience & Engagement
Teen Engagement
Cohort Programming
Conference Wide Event
Hosted Meal
Intensive
All
Camper Care
Gender & Sexuality
Inclusion
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Staff Experience & Engagement
Office Hours
All
Camper Care
Development
Gender & Sexuality
Inclusion
Israel Education
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Operations
Programming
Staff Experience & Engagement
Plenary
Pre & Post Conference Meetings
Reception
Recommended for:
Camper Care Professionals
Community Partners
Day Camp Professionals
Development Professionals
Educators
Inclusion Professionals
Lay Leaders
Marketing Professionals
Operations Professionals
Overnight Camp Professionals
Students
Recently Active Attendees
Michelle Smith
Elisa Spungen Bildner
Aimee Lerner
Nicole Berne
Michelle Shapiro Abraham
DS
Dayna Schwartz
Ivy Cohen
David Phillips
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Recommended for:
(Lay Leaders) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Sunday
, March 18
Monday
, March 19
Tuesday
, March 20
Venue
Atlantic, Level 3
Bristol, Level 3
Chasseur, Level 3
Dover A, Level 3
Dover A-B, Level 3
Dover B, Level 3
Dover C, Level 3
Essex A, Level 4
Essex A-B, Level 4
Essex B, Level 4
Essex C, Level 4
Falkland, Level 4
Galena, Level 4
Grand Ballroom 10, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 2, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 4, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 7, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 7-8, Level 3
Grand Ballroom 9, Level 3
Harbor A, Level 4
Harbor B, Level 4
Harbor Ballroom, Level 4
Harbor Foyer, Level 4
Harbor Registration, Level 4
Heron, Level 4
Iron, Level 4
Kent A, Level 4
Kent A-B, Level 4
Kent A-B, Level 4, Level 4
Kent A-C, Level 4
Kent B, Level 4
Kent C, Level 4
Laurel A, Level 4
Laurel A-B, Level 4
Laurel B, Level 4
Laurel C, Level 4
Laurel C-D, Level 4
Laurel D, Level 4
Meet in Hotel Lobby (8:45 am)
Offsite: James Joyce Pub 616 S. President St.
Raven, Lobby Level
TBA
Third Floor Rotunda, Level 3
Waterview A-B, Lobby Level
Waterview C, Lobby Level
Waterview D, Lobby Level
Session Type
Breakout Session
All
Camper Care
Community Programs
Disabilities Inclusion
Gender & Sexuality
Governance
Israel Education
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Operations
Programming
Staff Experience & Engagement
Teen Engagement
Cohort Programming
Conference Wide Event
Hosted Meal
Intensive
All
Camper Care
Gender & Sexuality
Inclusion
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Staff Experience & Engagement
Office Hours
All
Camper Care
Development
Gender & Sexuality
Inclusion
Israel Education
Jewish Life & Culture
Leadership & Management
Marketing & Recruitment
Operations
Programming
Staff Experience & Engagement
Plenary
Pre & Post Conference Meetings
Reception
Other Filters
Recommended for:
Camper Care Professionals
Community Partners
Day Camp Professionals
Development Professionals
Educators
Inclusion Professionals
Lay Leaders
Marketing Professionals
Operations Professionals
Overnight Camp Professionals
Students